Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N127PM, Sunday 21 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N127PM
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:27015 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Scituate Reservoir, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Groton-New London Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 4000 feet light icing on the windshield was noted, and the de-icing system was activated. After two cycles of de-icing, alcohol was smelled in the cockpit, and smoke was coming up from the control yoke. An emergency landing was attempted at Providence, RI but smoke and flames forced the crew to land on 10-12 inch thick ice on a reservoir. By then, heavy black smoke poured in the cockpit and fire was seen. Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed and the right wing was sheared off.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deficient design of the isopropyl alcohol windshield washer/de-icer system and the inadequate maintenance of the system which resulted in an in-flight fire. The ignition source of the fire was not determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-82-7
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-82-07

Location