Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-92858, Friday 18 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1981
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-92858
MSN: 1G53-10
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10619 hours
Cycles:12829 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km from Deputatskiy -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Chokurdah but turned onto the wrong heading. Weather was poor and the crew lost their way. When they ran out of fuel, a forced landing was made. The An-2 was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Soviet Transports