UI Boeing 727 , Monday 7 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1981
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:San Antonio del Tachira Airport (SVZ/SVSA)
Narrative:
On December 7, 1981, members of the Communist 'Bandera Roja' hijacked three Venezuelan AVENSA jets. A DC-9 operating a flight from Caracas to Puerto Ordaz was hijacked by three men. A DC-9 operating a flight from Caracas to Barcelona was hijacked by four men and a Boeing 727 bound for San Antonio del Tachira was hijacked by seven men.
While en route the hijackers wearing hoods over their heads and brandishing submachine guns, pistols, and hand grenades commandeered the three aircraft. They demanded $10 million ransom, release of 23 prisoners in Venezuela, and publication of a manifesto citing their political complaints and demands. The Boeing 727 and one of the DC-9's were required to be flown to Barranquilla, Colombia. The other DC-9 flew to Aruba where 21 passengers were released in exchange for fuel. This aircraft
then was flown to Barranquilla. The aircraft were refueled and resupplied in exchange for the release of a large number of passengers. The two DC-9's proceeded to Tegucigalpa, Honduras. One made an interim 10 minute stop at San Salvador, El Salvador. The 727 was flown to Guatemala City, Guatemala. At both locations the hijackers demanded to speak with the Venezuelan ambassador.
After hours of negotiation, the aircraft was refueled and resupplied and 23 passengers were released from the B-727 and 10 passengers were released from each of the DC-9's. The aircraft then were flown to Panama City, Panama where they again demanded to speak with the Venezuelan ambassador. They also demanded and received fuel, supplies and charts for various areas. Two passengers were released and the aircraft flew to Havana, Cuba where the hijackers surrendered to Cuban authorities.

Sources:

Amigoe 8 Dec. 1981

Location