Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-01808, Thursday 26 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01808
MSN: 1G107-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Ust-Kulom -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Kulom (UUYT)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
Antonov 2 CCCP-01808 departed Ust-Kulom on a flight to Syktyvkar (SCW). The airplane was flying in clouds at an altitude of 200 m when it collided with another An-2, CCCP-40564, flying in the opposite direction. CCCP-01808 crashed in a wooded area. The other airplane, CCCP-40564, sustained damage to the upper left wing but landed safely.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports