Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 OE-FCS, Thursday 23 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Rheintalflug Seewald
Registration: OE-FCS
MSN: 15036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5,1 km off Altenrhein Airport [Lake Constance (Bodensee)] -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LOWW
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rheintalflug flight RTL102, a Jetprop Commander crashed into the water of the Bodensee while diverting to Altenrhein Airport, Switzerland.
The flight took off from Vienna, Austria, with destination Hohenems. It was an on-demand charter flight with a regular schedule. Due to fog in Hohenems the crew decided to divert to Altenrhein. With cloud cover over the airfield at 600 ft AGL and a visibility of 3-4 km, the aircraft overflew NDB Altenrhein for an approach to runway 10 at 10:54 hours. Turning onto the approach course, the aircraft was still flying above the upper fog limit located at 2000 ft QNH. The airplane struck the water on final approach course in dense fog, 5100 m short of the runway.
The occupants were fatally injured on impact and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Austrian Minister of Social Affairs Alfred Dallinger (62) was killed in the accident.

Cause
The accident was probably due to the crew pursuing a visual approach in instrument meteorological conditions.
Possible contributing factors:
- Misjudgment of the weather situation in the approach sector.
- Deficiency in the distribution of tasks I the collaboration within the crew during the final approach.
- Inadequate use of the "Altitude Alerter/Preselect" system and the radar altimeter.
- Crew under time pressure (weather conditions; arrival of fog)
- Moral constraint to succeed the landing (VIP on board)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Eidgenössische Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission