Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TJ-CBC, Saturday 31 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CBC
MSN: 416
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bafoussam Airport (BFX) -   Cameroon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bafoussam Airport (BFX/FKKU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost altitude after reaching just 15 m on takeoff. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining runway and overshot by 43 m.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Overloaded. Factors were a.o. misjudged distance and speed and an inadequate pre-flight planning.

Sources:

Location