Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation (VC-121B) HI-328, Monday 26 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1981
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation (VC-121B)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argo
Registration: HI-328
MSN: 2607
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Saint Thomas Airport (STT) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation struck the sea while in right turn to runway 09. The aircraft had just performed a turn to avoid other traffic.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1980