Mid-air collision Accident Socata TB10 Tobago F-GEVD, Monday 20 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1989
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Direction Generale De L'Aviation Civile
Registration: F-GEVD
MSN: 563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pau Pyrénées Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT), France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with Travelair Swearingen Merlin F-GERP on 20/2/1989, killing all four persons on board.

Dirac Aviation Flight 31 departed Nice for a regular flight without passengers to Tarbes. As the Merlin IV approached Tarbes, the crew received descent instructions at 15:55 the flight was cleared to descent to 2600 ft by Pau Approach and three minutes later the flight contacted Tarbes Approach Control.

At that the same time SOCATA TB-10 F-GEVD was flying near Tarbes. The airplane was on a navigational training flight from Pau to Tarbes. The airplane had overflown Tarbes and was cleared for a circuit in preparation for a runway 02 approach. They left the Aerodrome Traffic Zone (ATZ) at 16:00. A few minutes later they entered the ATZ again, but did not establish radio contact with the controller. At 16:04 both aircraft collided in midair. The TB-10 crashed and the Merlin crew were able to carry out a forced landing on one engine, with a destroyed windscreen and just one landing gear leg extended.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The mid-air collision of two planes due to the penetration in the Air Traffic Zone at Tarbes without radio contact, at the same time and at the same altitude as the Merlin F-GERP, TB-10 F-GEVD, despite traffic information that had been provided to him. Moreover visual surveillance both crews were expected to provide as has enabled them to detect other aircraft. "

Sources:

1. Rapport final relatif a la collision en vol entre le TB 10 immatrcule F-GEVD et le Merlin IV immatricule F-GERP survenue le 20 fevrier 1989 a Tarbes (65) / Bureau Enquêtes-Accidents
2. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0551-0600.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=5F271B45D667A75152AE62FC3AC749C7