Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) ET-AHR, Wednesday 7 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AHR
MSN: 13311
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:26381 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE/HADC)
Narrative:
Main gear collapsed. The aircraft was destroyed later (December 1981) when being struck by a crashing Mil Mi-24 helicopter.

Sources:

Bringing Africa together / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location