Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-1672, Monday 21 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1672
MSN: 4623
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Indian Springs-AF AUX Airport, NV (INS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS)
Narrative:
The C-130 crashed short of the runway at the Indiana Springs Air Force Auxiliary Base (INS) during a night time approach. The fuel tanks ruptured, causing a fire. The fire reached smoke grenades and flares which were carried on the mission, which caused flames to reach 20-25 feet. The plane burned for several hours.

Sources:

7 Army men die in plane crash (Daily Herald September 22, 1981)