Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-07601, Wednesday 9 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-07601
MSN: 1G155-56
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Namangan region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed during a crop-spraying flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports