Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) ET-AGX, Thursday 27 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1981
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:RRC Air Services
Registration: ET-AGX
MSN: 26089/14644
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dire Dawa Airport (DIR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Dire Dawa Airport (DIR), runway 33, in rain showers and a right cross wind, 050 deg/20 kts gusting 28 kts. After rolling for about 200 m the aircraft veered to the left and left the runway about 1,000 m from the touchdown. The aircraft came to rest 1,450 m from touchdown on the left side of the runway.
The undercarriage collapsed as a result. The airplane was carrying out a flight on behalf of the UN's Ethiopian Relief & Rehabilitation Commission (RRC).

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
ICAO Adrep

Location