UI Antonov An-24V SP-LTT, Tuesday 11 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTT
MSN: 97305701
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW) -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Narrative:
While en route the hijacker held a knife to the throat of a female passenger and demanded to be flown to West Berlin. By changing direction several times, the pilot tricked the hijacker into thinking they had landed there. They actually landed at Warsaw where the Polish police boarded and took the hijacker into custody.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

Location