Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-205, Friday 31 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1981
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Panameña - FAP
Registration: FAP-205
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km S of Coclecito -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Penonomé
Destination airport:Coclecito
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Rio Hato Airport at 10:44, bound for Penonomé. On board were Panama's president general Omar Torrijos and four of his aides. The aircraft arrived at 10:55 and departed again 45 minutes later for a short flight to Coclecito. Before reaching the destination the airplane flew into the side of Marta Mountain at an altitude of 3,400ft.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 178
LAAHS

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC); August 1974