Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Super Catalina C-GFFJ, Sunday 12 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Super Catalina
Owner/operator:Flying Fireman
Registration: C-GFFJ
MSN: 2067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and sank during water pick-up, Jackson Lake, near Sioux Lookout, Ontario.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall