UI Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Friday 10 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Shortly before arrival at Miami, two Latin males broke into the cockpit holding 3 small bottles with burning wicks protruding. They demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba. After arrival at Havana they were taken Into custody by Cuban officials. Reportedly the 2 hijackers were sentenced In Cuba to 10 years in prison.