Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander N28377, Tuesday 2 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1981
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Pinders Charter Service
Registration: N28377
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Nassau, Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Eleuthera Airport (CEL/MYEC)
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines failed, so the pilot ditched the Islander in international waters off Nassau.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORs:
powerplant - powerplant-instruments: fuel quantity gauge
miscellaneous acts,conditions - erratic
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
World Directory of Airliner Crashes