Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70836, Sunday 3 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1981
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-70836
MSN: 1G133-39
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5424 hours
Cycles:33744 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Voskhod, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane crashed during an unauthorised flight during crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Runo" in the Novopokrovskaya district of the Krasnodar region when the pilot flew lost control in a steep left turn at a height of some 20-25 metres. The airplane crashed in a forest belt.
An investigation revealed there were two unauthorized persons on board. Also, the pilot had little experience in agricultural operations and lacked permits to conduct these flights.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location