Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-92864, Tuesday 28 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1981
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-92864
MSN: 1G53-16
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lazo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Destination airport:Lazo Airfield
Narrative:
The flight departed Batagay at 11:43 despite forecast icing conditions. En route the flight encountered snow squalls while over mountainous terrain at 1500 m altitude. The airplane began to descend until it struck a cloud-shrouded mountainside at an elevation of 860 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location