Accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTU, Thursday 26 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1981
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTU
MSN: 07306007
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP/EPSK)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed after impacting a tree while on final approach to Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport in Poland.
The right wing separated after hitting the crowns of roadside trees. The plane banked right and impacted the ground with the right landing gear first and turned 180 degrees. Although a fire erupted, all but one of the occupants evacuated safely from the aircraft.

The probable cause of the crash was the wrong interpretation of the altimeter readings and / or its operation by the crew.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
polot.net

Location