Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GLB, Tuesday 24 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GLB
MSN: 110144
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belém Airport, PA (BEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a ship in dry dock while approaching Belem in rain and high winds. The Bandeirante subsequently struck two barges and broke in two. The front part crashed onto a tug, and the tail section sank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location