Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42332, Saturday 7 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1981
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: CCCP-42332
MSN: 76600402
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km S of Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pushkin Airport (ULLP)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff the aircraft stalled, banked right at an altitude of about 50 m, and crashed almost inverted. A post impact fire erupted. Some high-ranking navy officials were aboard, returning to Vladivostok after an exercise in Leningrad (now St. Petersburg).

The accident was caused by the wrong seating of the passengers and improperly secured cargo which began to shift after takeoff. This caused the center of gravity to move beyond the certfied limits.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov
posadki.net
Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)

Location