Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 VH-EGU, Tuesday 16 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Eagle Airways Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EGU
MSN: 1030
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km SE of Tumut, NS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Narrative:
Crashed in Snowy Mountains.
There was a severe cold front across southern New South Wales at the time. Before the pilot made a distress call, he told ATC that he was experiencing airframe and carburettor icing.

Sources:

John Darcy Williams (e-mail 19 June 2016)
Air Britain 10:2 p.42

Location

Images:

photo (c) Shane Thomas; Tumut, NS; 14 April 2011