Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) HK-1221G, Monday 24 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1980
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Dirección General de Aduanas
Registration: HK-1221G
MSN: 9703
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Murri -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Turbo-Gonzalo Mejía Airport (TRB/SKTU)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
The DC-3, operated by the Colombian Customs, was destroyed when it impacted the side of a mountain (Cerro El Boquerón) at 9500 feet. All aboard were killed.
Weather in the area was poor with heavy rainfall.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in deteriorating weather at very low altitude in a mountainous area.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 27 Nov 1980, p.6A
El Tiempo - 29 November 1980, p.1A+6A
El Tiempo - 2 December 1980, p.2B
El Tiempo - 26 Nov 1980

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1944 42-23841 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Jorhat w/o

Statistics

  • 23rd worst accident in 1980
  • 395th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 388th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1974