Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III VH-BSG, Monday 17 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
Owner/operator:Provincial Air Services
Registration: VH-BSG
MSN: 0279
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB)
Destination airport:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB)
Narrative:
The Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander aircraft overran the soft wet airstrip at Annanberg, PNG, during takeoff and plunged off the end of the runway into the flooded Ramu River. Four occupants did not survive the accident.
The aircraft was overloaded for the runway in use.

Sources:

The Canberra Times - 18 Nov 1980
Official accident report PNG

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; May 1978