UI Convair CV-600 CX-BJL, Wednesday 12 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-600
Owner/operator:ARCO - Aerolineas Colonia
Registration: CX-BJL
MSN: 92
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colonia Airport (CYR/SUCA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Narrative:
Aerolineas Colonia flight 201 from Colonia, Uruguay to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, Argentina, was hijacked shortly after takeoff.
The hijacked claimed to have a revolver and a bomb and demanded to travel to Nicaragua, Mexico and Algeria. The aircraft landed at Jorge Newbery Airport about 11:00 hours after circling over Rio de la Plata for almost two hours.
Several passengers were released during the day. At 04:00 the following morning, the hijacker negotiated his surrender.
The 21-year old hijacked was under medical treatment for mental issues and had left his home in the city of Paysandu after several disputes with their elders.

Sources:

aerospotter.blogspot.com