Loss of control Accident Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 130312, Wednesday 15 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1980
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130312
MSN: 4061
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km W of Chapais, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Investigating agency: MND Canada
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of Rescue 312 departed Val D 'Or, Quebec, Canada, to search for a missing helicopter in an assigned search area between Matagami and Chibougamou. They descended to low-level and conducted a visual search from Chibougamou west to Chapais and then west to a logging camp identified as Camp 8. Enroute to Camp 8, at approximately 750 feet above ground level the left spotter reported a possible contact in a river. The aircraft commander, in the right seat and in control of the aircraft, descended to identify the sighting. After orbiting the river at approximately 400 feet above ground and ascertaining that the reported contact was not the object of the search, the aircraft commander initiated a climbing left turn to regain search track and altitude.
The aircraft commander began his left climbing turn at approximately 115 knots. As he turned through 90 he increased the aircraft's bank angle to 45. During this turn the aircraft experienced what the first officer described as a stall buffet. It is not known
whether this stall buffet occurred as a result of the aircraft commander attempting to recover a nose drop during the turn or as a
result of using excessive bank angle and "G" loading for the speed available. In either event, from this point to final impact, the
crew alternately experienced stall buffet and wing drop.
Prior to striking a small hill the aircraft's right wing tip cut a narrow swath through a cluster of trees 60 feet high. The tree cut indicated a right bank of approximately 40°. At impact the aircraft was in a nose high attitude with 20° of right bank established. The ground scars and wreckage distribution indicated slow forward speed with the bulk of destruction occurring as a result of post impact fire.

Cause Factors:
PERSONNEL PILOT (32A) CARELESSNESS:
The aircraft commander did not exercise due care in ensuring that the aircraft remained within its operation envelope during low level SAR manoeuvring while at the controls of the aircraft.
PERSONNEL PILOT (32A) TECHNIQUE:
The aircraft commander failed to take effective stall recovery action.
PERSONNEL OTHER FLT. CREW INATTENTION:
The first officer did not adequately monitor airspeeds nor advise the pilot when the airspeed decreased below a safe margin

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MND Canada
Report number: FSIS 67275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)
The Montreal Gazette - Oct 16, 1980

Location