Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander PT-KAC, Monday 11 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Prospec
Registration: PT-KAC
MSN: 644
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Islander crashed into a field three minutes after take off from Santos Dumont Airport while trying to return to the airport. One pilot and two engineers on an aerial photo flight were killed.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 12 August 1980, p12
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes