Accident Vickers 745D Viscount HC-BHB, Monday 14 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Condor
Registration: HC-BHB
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loja Airport (LOH) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the raised lip of runway 06 during landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The flight crew was hampered by smoke originating from the burning of sugarcane stubble in adjacent fields.
The starboard propellers were damaged.

Sources:

aerospotter.blogspot.com/2022/12/el-viscount-del-parque.html

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI); August 1976