UI Boeing 727 , Saturday 12 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Narrative:
Waiting until a crewmember opened the door the hijacker entered the cockpit shortly after takeoff and stated he had two confederates aboard who had a bomb. He demanded 6 million U.S. dollars and flight to Libya. He agreed to release all but 10 American passengers. Actually there were no Americans aboard. He demanded that the other passengers be notified that there was a bomb aboard.
The hijacker was told that such an announcement could not be made from the cockpit. When the hijacker left the cockpit to call a flight attendant the crew locked the cockpit door. The aircraft then returned to Manila where Philippine security personnel boarded and took the hijacker Into custody.