Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85355, Tuesday 8 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1980
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85355
MSN: 79A355
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Cycles:1124 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 166 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
Two minutes after takeoff from Alma-Ata, at a height of 120-150 m, the plane entered a zone of high air temperature (30-40 deg C) where the airspeed dropped because of the wind. Then the plane was caught in a downdraft and stalled. It descended nose down until it struck a farm and crashed on a wheat field near the suburbs of Alma-Ata. The Tu-154 disintegrated and caught fire, slid through a field and fell into a ravine.
The airplane operated on a flight to Rostov Airport (ROV) and Simferopol Airport (SIP).

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location