Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N74CA, Sunday 22 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1980
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Air Traders International
Registration: N74CA
MSN: 4850
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Wright R-3350-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,4 km SW of Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU/KBAK)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a soybean field shortly after takeoff from runway 22.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate and uncoordinated response to the No 2 engine fire warning. The flight engineer failed to correct a gradual power decay on the other engines which occurred while he was retarding the No 2 engine throttle, and the power decay went uncorrected by the pilot and co-pilot. The lack of co-ordination and the lack of corrective action may have been caused by the lack of recent flight crew experience in the L-1049 aircraft.
Contributing to the accident was the aircraft's over maximum take-off weight, the crew's use of less than full power for take-off, and the use of less than take-off cowl flaps which precluded adequate engine cooling."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-80-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Phil Brooks; Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU); 23 June 1980

photo (c) Phil Brooks; Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU); March 1980

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, coll. Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP); August 1975