Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander PT-KHK, Tuesday 13 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-KHK
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander aircraft operated on a survey mission for the Project Radam. It departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport at 12:30 hours and failed to arrive at the destination, Viracopos Airport. Last radio contact was at 12:51 when the pilot reported that he was cancelling IFR and proceeding VFR.
The search for the aircraft was called off after 19 days. A total of 85.500 square miles had been searched with result.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 13 June 1980 p.16
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Folha de São Paulo 26-5-1980