Loss of control Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 C-GCGR-X, Thursday 3 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1980
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Canadair
Registration: C-GCGR-X
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Destination airport:Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A non-scheduled stall was conducted after the scheduled test and AOA increased past maximum of 34 degrees. Control was lost and the spin chute was deployed. The chute could not be jettisoned and the crew members bailed out. The pilot's chute failed to deploy.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: angle of attack indicator
miscellaneous acts,conditions - binding
systems - hydraulic system: seals
miscellaneous acts,conditions - deteriorated
systems - other systems: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location