Wirestrike Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 , Friday 14 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tongzhou District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On approach, the Y-5 (Antonov An-2 produced in China) clipped a power pole, crashed and burst into flames.
The aircraft was attached to the PLAAF Beijing Transport Regiment.

Sources:

redchinacn.org
baike.baidu.com