Accident Learjet 25 N211MB, Monday 3 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1980
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Merchant Bank
Registration: N211MB
MSN: 25-059
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km N of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Narrative:
Crashed into houses on a high ground. The Learjet was approaching Port-au-Prince Airport.

Sources:

The Virgin Islands Daily News - Mar 7, 1980

Location