Incident LET L-13 Blaník OY-XIE, Saturday 9 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Silkeborg Flying Club
Registration: OY-XIE
MSN: 026924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christianshede -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when crashed 9.4.1988 at Christianshede, Denmark. Recovered for static display by 1991 at Danmarks Flyvemuseum, Billund, Denmark

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4298.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160325092729/http://www.luftfahrtmuseum.com:80/htmi/imh/def.htm