Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 253 G-BRAC, Saturday 16 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1980
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 253
Owner/operator:Redcoat Air Cargo
Registration: G-BRAC
MSN: 13448
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:21963 hours
Cycles:8310 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Proteus 790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Billerica, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 103 took off from Boston runway 33L at 14:08 in bad weather (800 m visibility in snow, fog and moderate to severe icing in precipitation).
The cargo aircraft reached an altitude of 1700 feet after takeoff and started to descend. The aircraft descended into a wooded area and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Degraded aerodynamic performance beyond the flight capabilities of the aircraft resulting from an accumulation of ice and snow on the airframe before take-off and a further accumulation of ice when the aircraft was flown into moderate to severe icing conditions following take-off.
Contributing were encounters with windshear, downdraughts and turbulence during the climb. The failure of the flight crew to obtain an adequate pre-flight weather briefing and the failure of the National Weather Service to advise the crew of a SIGMET for severe icing conditions were also contributing factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-81-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-18
NTSB-AAR-81-3

Statistics

  • 57th worst accident in 1980
  • 7th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 7th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) Caz Caswell; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ); 21 July 1979

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Luton Airport (LTN); September 1978