Accident Convair CV-240-0 N8330C, Friday 15 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:William J Evans
Registration: N8330C
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port-au-Prince -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
About 45 minutes after takeoff from Port-au-Prince the Convair tried to return due to engine problems. An emergency landing was made with the left engine and wing on fire. The three occupants had disappeared by the time rescue services arrived. The aircraft was carrying marijuana.