Accident Cessna 402C 5H-GTS, Wednesday 30 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1988
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Tanzania Game Tracker Safaris
Registration: 5H-GTS
MSN: 402C0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rubondo Island, Biharamulo -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rubondo Airstrip
Destination airport:Kigoma
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overloaded aircraft failed to climb after lift-off and crashed in a forest beyond the end of the runway. Pilot Tim Ward (28, 2800 hrs).

Cause
The accident was caused by the failure of the aircraft to accelerate shortly after lift off. The aircraft may have been rotated in a partially stalled condition when it came at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Daily Telegraph 1-4-1988
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%203-88%20%20CESSNA%20402C%20%205H-GTS%20%20RUBONDO.pdf