CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-1710-W, Wednesday 19 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:An-Son Drilling Company of Colombia
Registration: HK-1710-W
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Oroque -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed at 08:00 on a VFR flight plan to Cúcuta. Weather conditions however, were IMC and Cúcuta was closed. The crew never reported to Cúcuta Tower. The aircraft was found 3 days later at FL115 on Oroque Mountain in the Norte de Santander region.
There were two pilots and two Mexican oil executives on board.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 December 1979, p5B

Location