Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N8061V, Monday 3 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N8061V
MSN: 294
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Shishmaref Airport, AK (SHH/PASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing while on a VFR flight along the coastline to Shishmaref. Marginal VFR to IFR weather with icing conditions below 10.000 feet. The search for the plane was called off on December 19. The wreckage was finally recovered February 10, 1980.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
FACTORS:
terrain - snow-covered
terrain - high obstructions
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location