Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-440-86 N444JM, Saturday 24 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1979
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-86
Owner/operator:Mackey International Airlines
Registration: N444JM
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Narrative:
Convair CV-440 N444JM departed Freeport on a charter flight to Fort Lauderdale. On climbout a fire erupted in the right main landing gear wheel well. The pilot decided to return to Freeport. While approaching the airport, the no. 2 engine tore away. The Convair veered off the runway on landing and ended up 225 feet left of the centerline in the water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA80RA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); October 1979