Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 S2-ABG, Sunday 18 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ABG
MSN: 10308
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:19210 hours
Cycles:24081 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Savar -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out when, after completion of the flight test, a stall in landing configuration was performed for training purposes at 8000 feet altitude. The engines couldn't be relit and a forced landing was carried out in a field. The aircraft ran through embankments, causing the nosegear and right main gear to collapse.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; Savar; November 1979