Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N23BC, Monday 5 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1979
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:South Pacific Island Airways - SPIA
Registration: N23BC
MSN: 431
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tau Airport (TAV) -   American Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Destination airport:Tau Airport (TAV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The co-pilot did not call out the low airspeed on finals, causing the plane to make a heavy landing. The plane veered off the runway and collided with trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - improper recovery from bounced landing
FACTOR:
copilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX80DA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location