Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander P2-ATU, Monday 5 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-ATU
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huabango -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kerema Airport (KMA/AYKM)
Destination airport:Kaintiba Airport (KZF/AYKT)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew about 6 km beyond the destination and was observed entering Hawabanga (or Huabango) valley at a very low altitude, and at least 1500 feet below the cloud base.
The height at which the aircraft entered, a safe turn around to exit the valley was beyond the performance capability of the aircraft. It struck trees in a steep banking attitude and crashed.
Three persons, all of them passengers including a missionary, Brother Steven Richmond, were killed and seven others including the pilot, Phil Anderson, were injured. The pilot was mking his first solo flight on the accident route.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 23 Nov 1979

Location