Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GTJA, Thursday 1 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: C-GTJA
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Big Trout Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Narrative:
Weather in the Big Trout Lake area was poor; another aircraft in the area reported 1/8 mile visibility. The Twin Otter continued and approached the NDB tower, which it should have passed at 2000 feet amsl. The aircraft, however, struck the tower (or supporting wires) at 126 feet and crashed into the adjacent lake.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 2 November 1979, p.F12

Location