Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-32322, Saturday 27 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1979
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32322
MSN: 1G97-34
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lensk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Lensk Airport, Russia, the rear door opened. Two passengers in the rear left their seats to close the door. This caused the centre of gravity to move past the rear limit. As a result the nose pitched up, causing the plane to stall at a supercritical angle of attack. The An-2 struck the runway at descent rate of 6-8 m/s.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location