Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander C-FZVV, Tuesday 18 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FZVV
MSN: 238
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blink Horn Point, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Destination airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Narrative:
The plane entered thick fog en route from Comox Airport, BC (YQQ) to Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) and flew into a wooded hillside.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette - Sep 20, 1979
Flight International 26 January 1980
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes