Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46269, Monday 3 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46269
MSN: 77303602
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:19917 hours
Cycles:13194 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,85 km W of Amderma Airport (AMV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B passenger plane, CCCP-46269, was destroyed when it struck terrain while on approach to Amderma Airport (AMV), Russia. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Arkhangelsk (ARH).
There were low clouds at Amderma and the visibility was 8 km. During final approach the crew descended below the glide path. The ground proximity warning system sounded for 15 seconds, but the crew continued to descend. The bottom of the cockpit and the propellers collided with a small slope of a hill. The collision with the ground occurred at an indicated speed of 206 km/h and a vertical rate of descent of 6 m/s. The airplane broke up and the main wreckage came to rest on the sandy shore of the Kara Sea at 20-30 m from the water's edge.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location